Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution
[…] Section 3 does not specify how it is to be invoked, but Section 5 says Congress has enforcement power. Accordingly, Congress enforced Section 3 by enacting Sections 14 and 15 of the Enforcement Act of 1870, the pertinent portion of which was repealed in 1948; there is still a current federal statute ({{USC|18|2383}}) that was initially part of the Confiscation Act of 1862 (and revised in 1948), disqualifying insurrectionists from any federal office.{{refn|group=lower-alpha|Current text of 18 U.S. Code § 2383 – Rebellion or insurrection: "Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."{{cite web |last1=Cornell Law School, Legal Information Institute |title=U.S. Code Title 18, Part I, Chapter 115 § 2383 – Rebellion or insurrection |url=https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2383 |website=www.law.cornell.edu |access-date=9 January 2024}}}}Lynch, Myles.