Rape in the United States
[…] The 2005 Violence Against Women Act requires states to ensure that victims receive access to a forensic examination free of charge regardless of whether the victim chooses to report a sexual assault to law enforcement or cooperate with the criminal justice system. All states must comply with the VAWA 2005 requirement regarding forensic examination in order to receive STOP Violence Against Women Formula Grant Program (STOP Program) funds. Under 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg-4, a State is not entitled to funds under the STOP Program unless the State or another governmental entity "incurs the full out-of-pocket cost of forensic medical exams ... for victims of sexual assault."{{Cite web |url=http://www.ovw.usdoj.gov/ovw-fs.htm |title=USDOJ: OVW: Fact Sheets |date=2011-02-05 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110205001022/http://www.ovw.usdoj.gov/ovw-fs.htm |archive-date=2011-02-05 |url-status=dead |access-date=2018-06-22}} This means that, if no other