Public intoxication
[…] - Texas: Public intoxication is a Class C misdemeanorTexas Penal Code Section 49.02. (Class C misdemeanors are punishable by fine only not to exceed $500Texas Penal Code Section 12.23.). However, if the offender is a minor, harsher penalties apply (especially if a two-time prior offender in which case jail time can be ordered).Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 106.071. Section 49.01 of the Penal Code, which legally defines "intoxication", includes both a blood alcohol content greater than 0.08 but also defines it as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body"; thus, a breathalyzer or field sobriety test is not required to prove public intoxication.