Slavery and the United States Constitution
[…] Slavery and the United States Constitution
{{Short description|none}}
File:Constitution of the United States, page 1.jpg
Although the original United States Constitution did not contain the words "slave" or "slavery" within its text,Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment, ratified in 1868, provides that "neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay ... any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave...." In addition, the Thirteenth Amendment, ratified in 1865, bans "slavery". it dealt directly with American slavery in at least five of its provisions and indirectly protected the institution elsewhere in the document.{{cite journal |last1=Morgan |first1=Kenneth |title=Slavery and the Debate